JVK Life & Wealth Advisory Group
Call Us Today
Phone: 905-642-0654
Toll Free: 1-800-767-5933
Custom Designed Financial Independence      
       
Home  |  About JVK  |  Wealth Management  |  Insurance  |  Banking  |  Advice  |  Contact Us

JVK Life & Wealth Advisory Group's Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy is important to us. JVK Life & Wealth Advisory Group (JVK) and its affiliates are committed to protecting our customers’ personal information.  

Our Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose and store your personal information.  

The Personal Information We Collect  
Why We Need the Information  
Third-Party Collection and Disclosure of Your Personal Information  
Your Consent  
Protecting Your Personal Information  
Your Rights as They Pertain to Your Personal Information  
We will limit How Long We Keep Your Personal Information  
Opting Out
How to Contact Us  
Changes to the Privacy Policy  

 The Personal Information We Collect

We only collect the information we need, which may include credit and financial information, health information, lifestyle information, name, marital status, sex, date of birth, address, citizenship status, occupation, income, and net worth, for the purposes of providing and servicing your financial and insurance products.  

Why We Need the Information  

We use your personal information:

  • To establish and maintain responsible relationships with customers and potential customers, and to provide ongoing service;

  • To understand customer and potential customer needs and to make recommendations;

  • To assess your application and eligibility for investment, insurance and other services available to you by our firm;

  • To develop, enhance, promote, market or provide products, services and support;

  • To manage and develop our business and operations;

  • To detect and prevent fraud and to verify your creditworthiness for products and services you request; and

  • To meet regulatory and contractual requirements.

Third-Party Collection and Disclosure of Personal Information

We may collect your personal information from and transfer or disclose your personal information to third parties such as our affiliates, the Medical Information Bureau, reinsurers, doctors, advisors, franchisees, and service providers for the purposes of evaluating risks for life insurance (underwriting), investigations, servicing and administration and for claims purposes.  Any of our agents, service providers, advisors and franchisees with whom we have a contractual relationship are required to collect, use and disclose personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our privacy practices, where we have transferred or disclosed your personal information to these parties.

We do not sell your personal information.  

Your Consent

We will only collect, use or disclose personal information with your consent, except as required by law.

Your consent is required for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, except as required by law.  Consent may be oral or written, express (e.g., providing your personal information on an application form) or implied (e.g., not withdrawing your consent to a certain use of your personal information when given the opportunity to do so).  Your authorized representative may give consent on your behalf.

You can withdraw your consent for us to collect, use and disclose your personal information any time, subject to legal and contractual restrictions and reasonable notice.  Withdrawing your consent may prevent us from providing you with requested products or services.

Protecting Your Personal Information

We are responsible for all personal information in our control.

We maintain a file of your personal information.  This file is kept at 86 Ringwood Drive, Suite 206, Stouffville, Ontario. All of JVK’s employees, advisors and authorized service providers are required to protect the confidentiality of your personal information.    

  • Only those JVK employees, agents and authorized service providers who need your personal information to do their jobs are given access to your personal information.

  • We have developed physical, electronic and procedural safeguards intended to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft, unauthorized disclosure, copying and unauthorized use or modification.  However, we are not responsible for the privacy practices and policies of companies or organizations who may obtain personal information independently of any relationship they may have with us.  We are also not responsible for the privacy practices and policies of companies or organizations to whose websites our websites may provide links.  Please review the privacy policies of these companies and organizations before providing your personal information.

Your Rights as They Pertain to Your Personal Information   

  • You have the right to know why an organization collects, uses or discloses your personal information.

  • You have the right to expect an organization to handle your information reasonably and to not use it for any other purposes other than the ones to which you consented.

  • You have the right to know who in an organization is responsible for protecting your information.

  • You have the right to inspect the information an organization holds about you and make sure it is accurate, complete and current.  However, if we have any sensitive medical information about you from a third party, we will only release this information through your physician.

  • You have the right to know to whom we have disclosed any personal information about you.

  • You have the right to expect an organization to destroy your information when requested or when no longer required for the intended purpose(s).

  • You have the right to confidentially complain to an organization about how it handles your information and to the Privacy Commissioner of Canada if need be.

You can write to us if you want to access the personal information we have about you.  In some situations, you may not be able to access all of your personal information.  For example, we may not be able to disclose information if it would reveal personal information about a third party or if it would reveal confidential commercial information.

We Will Limit How Long We Keep Your Personal Information 

Your personal information will only be kept as long as it is needed or as required by law.  The length of time that we keep your personal information will depend upon the product or service that we provide to you and the nature of the information.

Opting Out 

If you do not want your personal information collected or used or disclosed for certain purposes, please:

  • Follow the procedures, where available, indicated at the point of collection to “opt out” so that your personal information is not collected or used or disclosed for those purposes; or

  • Where an opt out is not offered, do not submit personal information to us.  If you have submitted personal information and wish to withdraw your consent, please contact us at 905-642-0654.  Your withdrawal of consent may be subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice.

Your personal information may be used by us to provide you with information about JVK and its affiliates’ products and services.  If you are not interested in receiving such information, you can phone the following number, 905-642-0654, to tell us that you no longer wish to receive these materials.

How To Contact Us

Requests for access to or an update or correction of your personal information or privacy-related questions, complaints or comments may be directed in writing to JVK’s Privacy Officer at the following address:

Privacy Officer  
86 Ringwood Drive, Suite 206
Stouffville, Ontario
L4A 1C3

Changes to Privacy Policy

JVK may review and amend this Privacy Policy without notice.  Please review the Privacy Policy periodically to ensure that you are aware of your current information management practices.  If you continue to provide personal information after we have changed our Privacy Policy, we will assume that you have accepted these changes.  

© 2014   JVK Life & Wealth Advisory Group
Disclaimer   Complaints  Privacy